By Joseph S. Messer, Esq.
[…] The FCRA is not a “strict liability” statute like many other consumer protection laws. However, several burden shifting provisions in the FCRA can have the effect of making CRAs who lack reasonable compliance procedures strictly liable for violations.
For example, §1681(a) prohibits a CRA from issuing an investigative consumer report unless consumer disclosures are made, and §1681(b) requires the CRA to give the consumer written disclosure of the “nature and scope of the investigation” within a specified period of time. However, §1681d(c) provides a CRA who has violated §1681d(a) or (b) with a defense to liability if they have a “reasonable procedure” for compliance:
“No person may be held liable for any violation of subsection (a) or (b)… if he shows by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the violation he maintained reasonable procedures to assure compliance with subsection (a) or (b)…”
So how does a CRA who violated §1681(a) or (b) show “by a preponderance of the evidence” that it maintained “reasonable procedures” to assure compliance with those subsections? Theoretically a CRA who lacks a FCRA Compliance Manual could have an employee testify regarding its procedures at trial. But a CRA with a properly drafted FCRA Manual might be able to avoid trial altogether by using the Manual in support of a motion for summary judgment.
Another section of the FCRA which applies to CRAs who issue investigative consumer reports is §1681d(d)(4):
“A [CRA] shall not prepare or furnish an investigative consumer report on a consumer that contains information that is adverse to the interest of the consumer and that is obtained through a personal interview with a neighbor, friend, or associate of the consumer or with another person with whom the consumer is acquainted or who has knowledge of such item of information, unless
(A) the [CRA] has followed reasonable procedures to obtain confirmation of the information from an additional source that has independent and direct knowledge of the information; or
(B) the person interviewed is the best possible source of the information.”