By Joseph S. Messer, Esq.
[…] Similarly, §1681i(a)(5)(C) states:
“A [CRA] shall maintain reasonable procedures designed to prevent the reappearance in a consumer’s file, and in consumer reports on the consumer, of information that is deleted [due to a reinvestigation].”
A CRA whose FCRA Compliance Manual describes its reinvestigation procedures and procedures for preventing the reappearance of deleted information can successfully defend a lawsuit brought under §1681i(a) or §1681i(a)(5)(C) provided it properly implements those procedures.
“Strict Procedures” for CRAs Who Issue Reports for Employment
Under §1681k(a) CRAs who issue reports for employment purposes can be subject to a “strict procedures” requirement:
“A [CRA] which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose complies and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer’s ability to obtain employment shall
(1) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the [CRA], together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported; or
(2) maintain strict procedures designed to ensure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer’s ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date.”